Skip to main content
Street guide KA26 9LN

Girvan Road

Girvan Road is a street with postcode coverage including KA26 9LN.

Primary postcode
Mapped length
Not available
Region or nation
Not available
Known addresses
0
Reader comments
This page has been superseded. A newer page exists for this street:

About Girvan Road

Location, postcode coverage and key details for this street and its surroundings

Girvan Road is a street.

The page currently lists postcode coverage including KA26 9LN.

At a glance
This page brings together the street map, postcode coverage, known addresses, property records and nearby local services for Girvan Road.

Street map

Explore the road line, nearby address points and crime locations where that data is available
Map details
Use the buttons above to switch between the default map, historic mapping, satellite imagery.

Use the map to see the shape of the street, its neighbouring roads, known postcode points, and optional historic, satellite and crime overlays.

How people experience Girvan Road

Anonymous, self-reported impressions from people who know this street
These are unverified, self-reported perceptions shared by site visitors — not official statistics, and not a verified-resident survey. Individual answers are never shown; only aggregated results appear once enough responses are collected.
No profile yet for Girvan Road
We need at least 5 responses before showing a profile — be the first to share yours below.
Share your experience of Girvan Road
Thinking about the past 12 months: a short checklist, no free-text, just how often things come up or how something feels to you. Every question has a "Not applicable" or "Don't know" option if it doesn't fit your situation.
Noise
How often is ordinary road-traffic noise a problem here?
How often is noise from nearby homes, businesses or gatherings a problem here?
How often are loud engines, revving or noisy vehicles a problem here?
Traffic and parking
How often do parked vehicles obstruct the pavement?
How often does unsafe or obstructive parking cause a problem?
How often is speeding or dangerous driving a problem here?
Roads and pavements
How would you rate the condition of the road surface?
How would you rate the condition and accessibility of the pavement?
Public realm
How often are litter or dumped rubbish a problem here?
How often is dog fouling a problem here?
How would you rate the street lighting after dark?
Antisocial behaviour
How often are rowdy, intimidating or threatening groups a problem here?
How often have you noticed drug use, dealing or discarded drug paraphernalia here?
How often are vandalism or graffiti a problem here?
How often are uncontrolled or threatening dogs a problem here?
Safety
How safe do you generally feel here during the day?
How safe do you generally feel here after dark?
Your response is reviewed automatically and usually appears right away.

Comments and local knowledge

Reader memories, local history and discussion about Girvan Road
Have a memory, question or old photo of Girvan Road?
Share why the street is called what it is, what it is like to live here, or any local history that deserves to be remembered.
Comments are checked before they go live.
Your post is submitted for moderation first.
Advertisement
Advertisement

Postcodes on Girvan Road

2 known postcodes linked with this street
Advertisement

Location details

Coordinates, grid references and mapping links for Girvan Road
Street Girvan Road
Latitude 55.277300
Longitude -4.838493
OS Easting (X) 219723
OS Northing (Y) 601805
OS grid reference NS197018

Nearby transport

Bus stops and rail stations close to Girvan Road

Nearest rail stations

Girvan
Distance: 2.18 miles
Girvan station, Vicarton Street, Girvan, South Ayrshire, KA26 9HF
Maybole
Distance: 8.06 miles
Maybole station, Culzean Road, Maybole, South Ayrshire, KA19 8DS

Nearby supermarkets

Food shopping options near Girvan Road where nearby store data is available
Supermarket
Asda
Distance: 2.18 miles
Supermarket
Iceland
Distance: 14.06 miles
Supermarket
Tesco
Distance: 14.27 miles
Supermarket
morrisons
Distance: 14.89 miles

Recorded street crime

Monthly incident counts for the area around Girvan Road where available
Monthly street crime counts for Girvan Road
Month Recorded incidents
August 2025 0
September 2025 0
October 2025 0
November 2025 0
December 2025 0
January 2026 0
February 2026 0
March 2026 0
April 2026 0
May 2026 0
June 2026 0
July 2026 0

Monthly figures are shown in table form so they are easier to scan on desktop and mobile.

Nearby places to stay

Hotels and other nearby accommodation records where available
Travelodge Ayr
16.85 miles away
1 Highfield Dr, Ayr, KA8 9SH
View hotel
Premier Inn Ayr A77/Racecourse
16.99 miles away
Wheatpark Place
View hotel
Premier Inn Ayr/Prestwick Airport
19.59 miles away
Kilmarnock Road
View hotel
Premier Inn Kilmarnock
25.56 miles away
Moorfield Roundabout
View hotel
Travelodge Kilmarnock
26.36 miles away
Belfield Interchange, A71, Kilmarnock, KA1 5LQ
View hotel
Premier Inn Glasgow Newton Mearns M77 J4
39.90 miles away
Greenlaw Crookfur Road
View hotel