Skip to main content
Street guide

Salents Lane

Salents Lane is a street.

Primary postcode
Not currently listed
Mapped length
Not available
Council
Not available
Region or nation
Not available
Known addresses
0
Reader comments
0

About Salents Lane

Location, postcode coverage and key details for this street and its surroundings

Salents Lane is a street.

The street is publicly maintained which means that the road is adopted and North Yorkshire is responsible for the repair and upkeep of the highway.

At a glance
This page brings together the street map, postcode coverage, known addresses, property records and nearby local services for Salents Lane.
Advertisement

Street map

Explore the road line, nearby address points and crime locations where that data is available
Map details
Use the buttons above to switch between the default map, historic mapping, satellite imagery and the street crime overlay.

Use the map to see the shape of the street, its neighbouring roads, known postcode points, and optional historic, satellite and crime overlays.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Location details

Coordinates, grid references and mapping links for Salents Lane
Street Salents Lane
Latitude 54.081769
Longitude -0.697471
OS Easting (X) 485202
OS Northing (Y) 465899
OS grid reference SE852659

Energy performance certificates

Energy ratings and housing details drawn from EPC records on this street
1 EPC records on this street
Most common current rating E (1)
Most common potential rating C (1)
Most common property type House (1)
Most common tenure Owner-occupied (1)
Common age band before 1900 (1)
View EPC details for this street
EPC records associated with Salents Lane
Address Current Potential Property type Tenure Age band
TOFT HOUSE FARM E C House Owner-occupied before 1900

Nearby transport

Bus stops and rail stations close to Salents Lane

Nearest rail stations

Malton
Distance: 5.33 miles
Malton station, Railway Street, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 9RD
Driffield
Distance: 12.02 miles
Driffield station, Middle Street South, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire, YO25 7PX

Nearby supermarkets

Food shopping options near Salents Lane where nearby store data is available
Supermarket
Asda
Distance: 5.31 miles
Supermarket
morrisons
Distance: 5.36 miles
Supermarket
sainsburys
Distance: 5.61 miles
Supermarket
sainsburys
Distance: 11.14 miles

Recorded street crime

Monthly incident counts for the area around Salents Lane where available
Monthly street crime counts for Salents Lane
Month Recorded incidents
December 2023 1
January 2024 2
July 2024 1
August 2024 1
September 2024 2
October 2024 1
April 2025 1
June 2025 0
July 2025 0
August 2025 0
September 2025 0
October 2025 0
November 2025 0
December 2025 0
January 2026 1
February 2026 0
March 2026 1
April 2026 1
May 2026 0

Monthly figures are shown in table form so they are easier to scan on desktop and mobile.

Comments and local knowledge

Reader memories, local history and discussion about Salents Lane
Have a memory, question or old photo of Salents Lane?
Share why the street is called what it is, what it is like to live here, or any local history that deserves to be remembered.
Comments are checked before they go live.
Your post is submitted for moderation first.

Nearby places to stay

Hotels and other nearby accommodation records where available
Holiday Inn Express York
14.98 miles away
Malton Road
View hotel
Travelodge York Monks Cross
15.52 miles away
Monks Cross Dr, Huntington, York, YO32 9GZ
View hotel
Travelodge York Hull Road
16.62 miles away
Hull Road, York, YO10 3LF
View hotel
Travelodge York Central Layerthorpe
17.25 miles away
Layerthorpe, York, YO31 7RE
View hotel
Travelodge York Central
17.74 miles away
90 Piccadilly, York, YO1 9NX
View hotel
Travelodge York Central Micklegate
17.96 miles away
Micklegate, York, YO1 6JG
View hotel