Skip to main content
Street guide NG31 6NU

North Street

North Street is a street with postcode coverage including NG31 6NU.

Primary postcode
Mapped length
Not available
Region or nation
Not available
Known addresses
0
Reader comments
0
This road has been split into smaller sections.

About North Street

Location, postcode coverage and key details for this street and its surroundings

North Street is a street.

The page currently lists postcode coverage including NG31 6NU.

The street is publicly maintained which means that the road is adopted and Lincolnshire is responsible for the repair and upkeep of the highway.

At a glance
This page brings together the street map, postcode coverage, known addresses, property records and nearby local services for North Street.
Advertisement

Street map

Explore the road line, nearby address points and crime locations where that data is available
Map details
Use the buttons above to switch between the default map, historic mapping, satellite imagery and the street crime overlay.

Use the map to see the shape of the street, its neighbouring roads, known postcode points, and optional historic, satellite and crime overlays.

Advertisement

Postcodes on North Street

1 known postcode linked with this street
Advertisement

Location details

Coordinates, grid references and mapping links for North Street
Street North Street
Latitude 52.915338
Longitude -0.644631
OS Easting (X) 491126
OS Northing (Y) 336219
OS grid reference SK911362

Energy performance certificates

Energy ratings and housing details drawn from EPC records on this street
5 EPC records on this street
Most common current rating E (2)
Most common potential rating C (5)
Most common property type Maisonette (3)
Most common tenure rental (private) (3)
Common age band before 1900 (2)
View EPC details for this street
EPC records associated with North Street
Address Current Potential Property type Tenure Age band
4A E C Maisonette rental (private) before 1900
6A C C Flat Owner-occupied 1991-1995
6B D C Flat rental (private) 1900-1929
6C D C Maisonette rental (private) before 1900
7A E C Maisonette Owner-occupied 1900-1929

Nearby transport

Bus stops and rail stations close to North Street

Nearest rail stations

Grantham
Distance: 0.62 miles
Grantham station, Station Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6BT
Bottesford
Distance: 6.63 miles
Bottesford station, Station Road, Bottesford, Leicestershire, NG13 0GT

Nearby schools

Schools near North Street where location data is available
The King's School, Grantham
Distance: 0.13 miles
The King's School, Grantham, Brook Street, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6RP
England
St Wulfram's National Church of England Primary School
Distance: 0.19 miles
St Wulfram's National Church of England Primary School, Castlegate, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6SR
England
Charles Read Academy
Distance: 0.42 miles
Charles Read Academy, Bourne Road, Corby Glen, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG33 4NT
England
Grantham College
Distance: 0.43 miles
Grantham College, Stonebridge Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 9AP
England
Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School
Distance: 0.48 miles
Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School, Sandon Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 9AU
England
The Little Gonerby Church of England Primary Academy, Grantham
Distance: 0.51 miles
The Little Gonerby Church of England Primary Academy, Grantham, Sandon Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 9AZ
England

Showing the six nearest school records first.

Nearby supermarkets

Food shopping options near North Street where nearby store data is available
Supermarket
Asda
Distance: 0.14 miles
Supermarket
Iceland
Distance: 0.29 miles
Supermarket
morrisons
Distance: 0.46 miles
Supermarket
sainsburys
Distance: 0.66 miles

Recorded street crime

Monthly incident counts for the area around North Street where available
Monthly street crime counts for North Street
Month Recorded incidents
December 2023 2
January 2024 2
March 2024 2
April 2024 1
October 2024 1
December 2024 2
March 2025 3
May 2025 1
July 2025 0
August 2025 2
September 2025 2
October 2025 1
November 2025 0
December 2025 0
January 2026 3
February 2026 1
March 2026 1
April 2026 2
May 2026 0
June 2026 0

Monthly figures are shown in table form so they are easier to scan on desktop and mobile.

Comments and local knowledge

Reader memories, local history and discussion about North Street
Have a memory, question or old photo of North Street?
Share why the street is called what it is, what it is like to live here, or any local history that deserves to be remembered.
Comments are checked before they go live.
Your post is submitted for moderation first.

Nearby places to stay

Hotels and other nearby accommodation records where available
Premier Inn Grantham
1.55 miles away
A1/607 Junction
View hotel
Travelodge Grantham A1
2.66 miles away
Moto Service Area Grantham North, A1 Gonerby Moor, Grantham, NG32 2AB
View hotel
Travelodge Grantham Colsterworth
7.94 miles away
Moto Service Area, A1, Colsterworth, Grantham, NG33 5JR
View hotel
Travelodge Grantham South Witham
10.56 miles away
A1, South Witham, Grantham, NG33 5LN
View hotel
Travelodge Sleaford
11.36 miles away
A15 / A17, Sleaford Rd, SLEAFORD, NG34 8NP
View hotel
Premier Inn Newark
13.66 miles away
Lincoln Road
View hotel