Skip to main content
Street guide

Procter Moss Road

Procter Moss Road is a street.

Primary postcode
Not currently listed
Mapped length
Not available
Council
Not available
Region or nation
Not available
Known addresses
0
Reader comments
0
This page has been superseded. A newer page exists for this street:

About Procter Moss Road

Location, postcode coverage and key details for this street and its surroundings

Procter Moss Road is a street.

The street is publicly maintained which means that the road is adopted and Lancashire is responsible for the repair and upkeep of the highway.

At a glance
This page brings together the street map, postcode coverage, known addresses, property records and nearby local services for Procter Moss Road.
Advertisement

Street map

Explore the road line, nearby address points and crime locations where that data is available
Map details
Use the buttons above to switch between the default map, historic mapping, satellite imagery.

Use the map to see the shape of the street, its neighbouring roads, known postcode points, and optional historic, satellite and crime overlays.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Location details

Coordinates, grid references and mapping links for Procter Moss Road
Street Procter Moss Road
Latitude 54.011390
Longitude -2.760165
OS Easting (X) 350190
OS Northing (Y) 457552
OS grid reference SD502576

Property profile

A summary of homes, tenure, age bands and recorded sales on this street

House sales summary

Yearly house sales summary for Procter Moss Road
Year High Low Average Sales
2021 £540,000 £540,000 £540,000 1
2024 £770,000 £770,000 £770,000 1

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Nearby transport

Bus stops and rail stations close to Procter Moss Road

Nearest rail stations

Lancaster
Distance: 3.22 miles
Lancaster station, Meeting House Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5NW
Bare Lane
Distance: 5.38 miles
Bare Lane station, Bare Lane, Morecambe, Lancashire, LA4 6LL

Nearby schools

Schools near Procter Moss Road where location data is available
Ellel St John the Evangelist Church of England Primary School
Distance: 1.72 miles
Ellel St John the Evangelist Church of England Primary School, Chapel Street, Galgate, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA2 0JS
England
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster
Distance: 1.81 miles
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster, Bowerham Road, St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 4HT
England
Moorside Primary School
Distance: 1.81 miles
Moorside Primary School, Bowerham Road, Newlands, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 4HT
England
Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Distance: 1.96 miles
Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Postern Gate Road, Quernmore, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA2 9EL
England
Scotforth St Paul's Church of England Primary and Nursery School
Distance: 1.97 miles
Scotforth St Paul's Church of England Primary and Nursery School, Scotforth Road, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 4SE
England
Bowerham Primary & Nursery School
Distance: 2.34 miles
Bowerham Primary & Nursery School, Bowerham Road, Bowerham, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 4BS
England

Showing the six nearest school records first.

Nearby supermarkets

Food shopping options near Procter Moss Road where nearby store data is available
Supermarket
sainsburys
Distance: 2.84 miles
Supermarket
Tesco
Distance: 2.97 miles
Supermarket
Iceland
Distance: 3.05 miles
Supermarket
sainsburys
Distance: 3.19 miles

Recorded street crime

Monthly incident counts for the area around Procter Moss Road where available
Monthly street crime counts for Procter Moss Road
Month Recorded incidents
June 2025 0
July 2025 0
August 2025 0
September 2025 0
October 2025 0
November 2025 0
December 2025 0
January 2026 0
February 2026 0
March 2026 0
April 2026 0
May 2026 0

Monthly figures are shown in table form so they are easier to scan on desktop and mobile.

Comments and local knowledge

Reader memories, local history and discussion about Procter Moss Road
Have a memory, question or old photo of Procter Moss Road?
Share why the street is called what it is, what it is like to live here, or any local history that deserves to be remembered.
Comments are checked before they go live.
Your post is submitted for moderation first.

Nearby places to stay

Hotels and other nearby accommodation records where available
Travelodge Lancaster Central
2.96 miles away
King St, Lancaster, LA1 1RE
View hotel
Travelodge Lancaster M6
3.46 miles away
M6 Motorway, Moto Service Area J32/33, White Carr Ln, Lancaster, LA2 9DU
View hotel
Travelodge Morecambe
5.98 miles away
Arndale Shopping Centre, 57 Euston Road, Morecambe, LA4 5DQ
View hotel
Premier Inn Preston North
11.08 miles away
Garstang Road
View hotel
Travelodge Burton M6 Northbound
11.64 miles away
Moto Service Area, M6, Burton-in-Kendal, Carnforth, LA6 1JF
View hotel
Premier Inn Blackpool Bispham
15.69 miles away
Devonshire Road
View hotel