Skip to main content
Street guide YO60 7HE

Low Hutton

Low Hutton is a street with postcode coverage including YO60 7HE.

Primary postcode
Mapped length
Not available
Council
Not available
Region or nation
Not available
Known addresses
0
Reader comments
0

About Low Hutton

Location, postcode coverage and key details for this street and its surroundings

Low Hutton is a street.

The page currently lists postcode coverage including YO60 7HE.

At a glance
This page brings together the street map, postcode coverage, known addresses, property records and nearby local services for Low Hutton.
Advertisement

Street map

Explore the road line, nearby address points and crime locations where that data is available
Map details
Use the buttons above to switch between the default map, historic mapping, satellite imagery and the street crime overlay.

Use the map to see the shape of the street, its neighbouring roads, known postcode points, and optional historic, satellite and crime overlays.

Advertisement

Postcodes on Low Hutton

2 known postcodes linked with this street
Advertisement

Location details

Coordinates, grid references and mapping links for Low Hutton
Street Low Hutton
Latitude 54.173271
Longitude -0.876900
OS Easting (X) 473304
OS Northing (Y) 475877
OS grid reference SE733759

Property profile

A summary of homes, tenure, age bands and recorded sales on this street

House sales summary

Yearly house sales summary for Low Hutton
Year High Low Average Sales
2020 £582,500 £582,500 £582,500 1
2021 £583,000 £165,000 £374,000 2
2023 £760,000 £760,000 £760,000 1

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Energy performance certificates

Energy ratings and housing details drawn from EPC records on this street
23 EPC records on this street
Most common current rating E (9)
Most common potential rating B (9)
Most common property type House (19)
Most common tenure Owner-occupied (15)
Common age band 1900-1929 (7)
View EPC details for this street
EPC records associated with Low Hutton
Address Current Potential Property type Tenure Age band
1 ST. ANDREWS COTTAGE E A House Rented (private) 1900-1929
1, CARR COTTAGES E D House Owner-occupied before 1900
2 CARR COTTAGES D B House Owner-occupied 1900-1929
2 CLUB COTTAGES C C House Owner-occupied before 1900
3 CARR COTTAGES D B House Owner-occupied 1900-1929
3 CLUB COTTAGES E B House Owner-occupied 1900-1929
4 CLUB COTTAGES E B House rental (private) 1900-1929
5, CARR COTTAGES E B House rental (private) 1900-1929
6, CARR COTTAGES E D House unknown before 1900
7, CARR COTTAGES E C House rental (private) 1900-1929
CHANTRY HOUSE D B House Owner-occupied 1983-1990
HIGH MEADOWS D C Bungalow Owner-occupied 1950-1966
HOLLY COTTAGE F C House Owner-occupied before 1900
OLD METHODIST CHAPEL, THE GREEN D C House Rented (private) 2023
ROSE COTTAGE D D House Owner-occupied before 1900
SPRINGFIELD HOUSE D C House Owner-occupied 1976-1982
THE COPPINS E B Bungalow Owner-occupied 1950-1966
THE HOLLIES F E House Owner-occupied before 1900
THE REDINGS D B House Owner-occupied 1976-1982
THE STABLE, DERWENT BANK C A Bungalow rental (private) 2007 onwards
THE SYCAMORES E C Bungalow Owner-occupied 1976-1982
THE TOFTS D A House Owner-occupied before 1900
WALKER FOLD BARN C B House Not defined - use in the case of a new dwelling fo 2021

Nearby transport

Bus stops and rail stations close to Low Hutton

Nearest rail stations

Malton
Distance: 4.30 miles
Malton station, Railway Street, Malton, North Yorkshire, YO17 9RD
York
Distance: 17.27 miles
York station, Station Road, York, North Yorkshire, YO24 1AB

Nearby schools

Schools near Low Hutton where location data is available
Gillamoor Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Distance: 9.31 miles
Gillamoor Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Main Street, Gillamoor, York, North Yorkshire, YO62 7HX
England

Nearby supermarkets

Food shopping options near Low Hutton where nearby store data is available
Supermarket
sainsburys
Distance: 4.02 miles
Supermarket
morrisons
Distance: 4.27 miles
Supermarket
Asda
Distance: 4.32 miles
Supermarket
Tesco
Distance: 11.21 miles

Recorded street crime

Monthly incident counts for the area around Low Hutton where available
Monthly street crime counts for Low Hutton
Month Recorded incidents
March 2025 1
July 2025 0
August 2025 2
September 2025 0
October 2025 0
November 2025 1
December 2025 0
January 2026 0
February 2026 0
March 2026 0
April 2026 0
May 2026 0
June 2026 0

Monthly figures are shown in table form so they are easier to scan on desktop and mobile.

Comments and local knowledge

Reader memories, local history and discussion about Low Hutton
Have a memory, question or old photo of Low Hutton?
Share why the street is called what it is, what it is like to live here, or any local history that deserves to be remembered.
Comments are checked before they go live.
Your post is submitted for moderation first.

Nearby places to stay

Hotels and other nearby accommodation records where available
Holiday Inn Express York
14.25 miles away
Malton Road
View hotel
Travelodge York Monks Cross
14.38 miles away
Monks Cross Dr, Huntington, York, YO32 9GZ
View hotel
Travelodge York Central Layerthorpe
16.51 miles away
Layerthorpe, York, YO31 7RE
View hotel
Premier Inn York North
16.55 miles away
Clifton Park Avenue
View hotel
Travelodge York Hull Road
16.64 miles away
Hull Road, York, YO10 3LF
View hotel
Premier Inn York North West
16.91 miles away
White Rose Close
View hotel